Privacy Policy

Introduction

Wise Marketing Ltd and Happy Tree (Wise Marketing Ltd and Happy Tree s) are a marketing company who provides email adverts to businesses and intermediaries in the UK and are committed to protecting your privacy. This Customer Privacy Notice, together with any document referred to within, sets out the basis on which we will use the personal information you supply to us directly yourself or supplied to us by a third party. Wise Marketing Ltd and Happy Tree s is responsible for forwarding personal information you supply to Solicitors and Valuers. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under the UK Data Protection act 1998, registration number ZA307391

Why should you read this document?

During the course of dealing with us, we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information relating to you or your clients existing circumstances including financial situations and credit history. This document is important as it allows us to explain to you what we will need to do with the personal data collected, and the various rights you have in relation to Your Personal Data.

What do we mean by "Your Personal Data"?

Your Personal Data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances. Your Personal Data may identify you directly, for example your name, address, date of birth, National Insurance number. Your Personal Data may also identify you indirectly, for example, your employment situation, your financial situation and credit history with or any other information that could be associated with your cultural or social identity.

In the context of providing you with assistance in relation to your Mortgage/Finance requirements Your Personal Data may include:

  • Title, names, date of birth, gender, nationality, civil/marital status, contact details, addresses and documents that are necessary to verify your identity
  • Employment and remuneration information, (including salary/bonus schemes/ overtime/sick pay/other benefits), employment history
  • Bank account details, tax information, loans and credit commitments, personal credit history, sources of income and expenditure, family circumstances and details of dependents
  • Any pre-existing mortgage/finance products and the terms and conditions relating to these

Please note that we only use your data for financial solutions and do not require or use any sensitive data (such as medical records, religious beliefs etc)

The basis upon which our Firm will deal with Your Personal Data

When we communicate about your mortgage/finance requirements we do so on the basis that all parties are entering a contract for the supply of services.

In order to perform that contract, and to arrange the products required, we have the right to use Your Personal Data for the purposes detailed below.

Alternatively, either in the course of initial discussions or when the contract between us has come to an end for whatever reason, we have the right to use Your Personal Data provided it is in our legitimate business interest to do so and your rights are not affected. For example, we may need to respond to requests from mortgage lenders and our Compliance Service Provider relating to the advice we have given to you, or to make contact with you to seek feedback on the service you received.

How do we hold of your data?

We only keep your email address

We may also obtain some information from our customers but that is isolated and we only keep email address and maybe salutation

What happens to Your Personal Data when it is disclosed to us?

This is only your email address and may be salutation and is kept in the customer’s section of our servers.

Sharing Your Personal Data

Your Data will not be shared with anyone.

We will only send you email adverts from our customers

Please note that this sharing of Your Personal Data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages: it is shared to ensure we can adequately fulfil our responsibilities to you, and as otherwise set out in this Customer Privacy Notice.

Security and retention of Your Personal Data

Your privacy is important to us and we will keep Your Personal Data secure in accordance with our legal responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard Your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.

We use third party software systems including cloud-based storage, to help us to manage mortgage, loan and product applications and to process and verify the personal information you supply to us. All software suppliers store any data in the UK and are subject to UK regulations including the UK Data Protection Regulations and are obliged to keep your details securely and use them only to fulfil the contracted service.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us.

Your Personal Data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a minimum of six years, or in instances whereby we have legal right to such information we will retain records indefinitely.

Your rights in relation to Your Personal Data

You can:

  • request copies of Your Personal Data that is under our control
  • ask us to further explain how we use Your Personal Data
  • ask us to correct, delete or require us to restrict or stop using Your Personal Data (details as to the extent to which we can do this will be provided at the time of any such request)
  • ask us to send an electronic copy of Your Personal Data to another organisation should you wish
  • change the basis of any consent you may have provided to enable us to market to you in the future (including withdrawing any consent in its entirety)

Marketing

We will seek your consent to provide you with general market news and updates and to inform you of any products and services offered by Wise Marketing Ltd and Happy Trees and its associated companies that are not connected with your specific mortgage, loan or other plan or service. If you use a service offered by Wise Marketing Ltd and Happy Tree s, you will not automatically be opted in to marketing without your consent.

We will obtain consent from you either verbally, via our website, via meetings face to face including shows and events, by email, or by completion of a consent form and will keep a record of your consent. You may unsubscribe at any time and you may also withdraw your consent at any time. You can refer to our full e-Marketing Policy Terms and conditions together with our Website & Cookies Policy on our website wise.marketing

How to make contact with our Firm in relation to the use of Your Personal Data

If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to exercise any of your rights set out within it please contact:

Kelvin Cooper- Director, Wise Marketing Ltd and Happy Trees Top Floor, Printware House, Cumberland Business Centre, Northumberland Avenue, Portsmouth, PO5 1DS

kelvin@hooot.co.uk

If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to action, it in different way to how you have requested, we will inform you of this at the time.

You should also make contact with us as soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorised disclosure of Your Personal Data, so that we may investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations.

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled your personal data you may in the first instance contact.

Kelvin Cooper
Wise Marketing Ltd and Happy Tree
Top Floor,
Printware House, Cumberland Business Centre, Northumberland Avenue, Portsmouth,
PO5 1DS

Phone: 023 9307 6157 Email: hello@hooot.co.uk

You can also find our complaints procedure on our website wise.maketing

Or you can lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Absolute Properties Worldwide

Active Investments

Assetz Capital

AToM

Barnden Financial

Believe Money

Bridging Solutions

Castle Trust

Close Brothers

Complete FS

Considered Care

Crystal Advice

Crystal SF

Ekeeper Group

Embassy FS

Fast Property Finance

First 4 Bridging

Fleet Mortgages

Foundation Home Loans

Gary Sadler Physiotherapy

Global Bridging

Main Finance

Perfect Funeral Plans

PFC Mortgages

Platinum Options

Promise Solutions

Regal Hospitality

Regentsmead

RHL

SPF Short Term Finance

Specialist Financial Services

Sterling Mortgage Services

Sussex University

TFC Homeloans

Twenty 7 Tec

Whispers Care